football

Tennessee AP prep football poll

Tennessee AP prep football poll
As of November 1, 2010
CLASS 6A
/ Rec / Pts / Pv /
1. Maryville (21) / 9-1 / 242 / 1 /
2. Dobyns Bennett (3) / 10-0 / 213 / 2 /
3. Smyrna (1) / 9-1 / 202 / 3 /
4. Whitehaven / 9-1 / 168 / 4 /
5. Blackman / 9-1 / 150 / 6 /
6. Oakland / 8-2 / 117 / 5 /
7. Brentwood / 7-3 / 84 / 9 /
8. Brighton / 9-1 / 67 / 10 /
9. Riverdale / 7-3 / 56 / 7 /
10. Franklin / 8-2 / 30 / 8 /
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bradley Central 26.
CLASS 5A
/ Rec / Pts / Pv /
1. Ridgeway (16) / 10-0 / 235 / 1 /
2. Powell (7) / 10-0 / 224 / 2 /
3. Jackson Northside (2) / 10-0 / 208 / 3 /
4. Henry County / 9-1 / 172 / 4 /
5. Craigmont / 9-1 / 139 / 5 /
6. Columbia / 8-2 / 110 / 6 /
7. Anderson County / 8-0 / 90 / 7 /
8. Beech / 8-2 / 79 / 8 /
9. Knoxville West / 8-2 / 62 / 10 /
10. Daniel Boone / 8-2 / 15 /
CLASS 4A
/ Rec / Pts / Pv /
1. Greeneville (25) / 10-0 / 250 / 1 /
2. Maplewood / 9-1 / 222 / 2 /
3. Trezevant / 8-1 / 189 / 3 /
4. Gibbs / 9-1 / 177 / 4 /
5. Giles County / 8-2 / 147 / 5 /
6. Lexington / 8-2 / 126 / 6 /
7. Liberty Magnet / 8-2 / 107 / 7 /
8. David Lipscomb / 7-3 / 40 /
9. Knoxville Fulton / 6-4 / 28 /
10. Crockett County / 7-3 / 25 / 8 /
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hillcrest 19. 12, Ripley 13. 13, Greenbrier 12.
CLASS 3A
/ Rec / Pts / Pv /
1. Alcoa (25) / 10-0 / 250 / 1 /
2. Camden / 10-0 / 208 / 3 /
3. CAK / 9-1 / 193 / 2 /
4. Polk County / 9-1 / 175 / 4 /
5. Milan / 9-1 / 149 / 5 /
6. Goodpasture / 9-1 / 126 / 6 /
7. Smith County / 9-1 / 97 / 7 /
8. Fairview / 9-1 / 69 / 8 /
9. Tyner Academy / 8-2 / 61 / 9 /
10. Howard / 8-2 / 30 / 10 /
CLASS 2A
/ Rec / Pts / Pv /
1. Trousdale County (17) / 10-0 / 241 / 1 /
2. Signal Mountain (8) / 10-0 / 233 / 2 /
3. McKenzie / 9-1 / 198 / 3 /
4. Dresden / 8-2 / 155 / 4 /
5. Riverside / 9-1 / 148 / 5 /
6. Hampton / 9-1 / 122 / 6 /
7. Friendship Christian / 8-0 / 106 / 7 /
8. Humboldt / 7-3 / 75 / 8 /
9. Wartburg Central / 8-2 / 53 / 9 /
10. Boyd Buchanan / 6-4 / 21 / 10 /
CLASS 1A
/ Rec / Pts / Pv /
1. Jo Byrns (24) / 10-0 / 249 / 1 /
2. South Pittsburg (1) / 8-2 / 218 / 3 /
3. Perry County / 9-1 / 198 / 4 /
4. Gordonsville / 8-2 / 154 / 5 /
5. Wayne County / 9-1 / 146 / 6 /
6. Copper Basin / 8-1 / 133 / 2 /
7. Lake County / 8-2 / 98 / 9 /
8. Nashville Christian / 8-2 / 62 / 7 /
9. Sunbright / 8-2 / 32 / 10 /
10. Coalfield / 8-2 / 27 /
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Greenback 25. 12, Grace Christian 19.
DIVISION 2
/ Rec / Pts / Pv /
1. Knoxville Webb (13) / 10-0 / 206 / 1 /
2. Ensworth (6) / 7-2 / 195 / 3 /
3. Brentwood Academy (2) / 8-2 / 192 / 2 /
4. Baylor / 8-1 / 178 / 4 /
5. CBHS (3) / 8-1 / 164 / 5 /
6. St. George's / 10-0 / 104 / 7 /
7. MBA / 8-2 / 92 / 8 /
8. MUS / 7-3 / 65 / 10 /
T9. Briarcrest / 8-2 / 57 / 6 /
T9. University-Jackson / 9-1 / 57 / 9 /
Edit